STRIKR FY2030 metrics benchmarked against UFC/TKO Group (FY2024), Live Nation (FY2024), and industry ranges. Sources: TKO Group FY2024 Results, Live Nation 10-K, Damodaran (NYU Stern).
| Metric | STRIKR FY30 | UFC / TKO | Live Nation | Industry Range | Assessment |
|---|
The 23-person core team appears lean at 6.2% of revenue (£1,165k per employee). However, STRIKR operates an outsourced event delivery model — venue crews, broadcast teams, security, production, and catering staff are contracted and embedded within the per-event cost card (£492k avg including fighter costs). PR & communications and paid media have been centralised as retained overheads (PR £120k + Growth Marketing £150k FY30) rather than per-event, giving the brand team consistent coverage. Broadcast distribution uses IP streaming/CDN at £1–3k per event rather than traditional satellite infrastructure. Including estimated contracted staff across 31 events, effective headcount is significantly higher, bringing revenue-per-FTE into normal operating ranges. This is analogous to how Live Nation uses venue-specific and tour-specific crews rather than permanent staff.
STRIKR's 43.0% gross margin sits above Live Nation (~25%) and approaches UFC (~49%), reflecting the improved sponsorship model, centralised PR and paid media costs, and IP-based broadcast distribution which collectively boost margins while fighter costs remain structurally controlled. Total fighter costs at 23.7% of revenue (base comp 8.7% + purse 15.0%) are higher than UFC's 13–18% but provide meaningful per-event earnings for athletes from day one. Championship finalists are excluded from base comp as not all fighters advance — they receive their share from the prize purse instead. The margin expansion from 25% (FY29) to 43% (FY30) is driven by the shift to large venue events, PPV/broadcast revenue kicking in, and maturing sponsorship relationships across all four partner tiers. Base comp is fixed at £80k/event (8 fighters × £10k, excluding finals), creating operating leverage as revenue per event grows.
Cash remains positive throughout, with a trough of £5.4m at end of FY28 — approximately 33 months of overhead coverage. The fully loaded fighter cost structure (base comp + prize purse) means FY29 is now EBITDA-positive at £486k (3.7% margin), with strong profitability in FY30 at £7.7m (28.9% margin). FY30 ends with £12.7m cash on hand. The £5.4m trough provides a comfortable buffer with significant headroom — the centralised cost structure (PR, paid media, IP streaming) and strengthened sponsorship model eliminate bridge financing risk entirely. Post-FY30 cash generation accelerates rapidly as fighter base comp is fixed while revenue continues to scale.
Sponsorship (44%) and tickets (24%) represent 69% of FY30 revenue, with D2C/PPV adding 15% — more diversified than early UFC before media rights became dominant. The 4-tier sponsorship model itself is diversified: no single tier exceeds 37% of total sponsorship, with endemic (37%) and non-endemic (33%) providing balance. Broadcast distribution via IP streaming/CDN keeps delivery costs minimal (£93k total FY30 across 31 events), while broadcast rights are modelled conservatively at £2m in FY30 only via YouTube paywall. Betting revenue reaches £1.1m on £590k gross turnover per event at 6% rev share. The fighter cost structure (23.7% of revenue) makes revenue diversification important — every additional high-margin revenue stream (broadcast, data, D2C) directly improves the margin profile. Post-FY30, as base comp remains fixed at £80k/event (excluding finals) while revenue per event grows, margins expand significantly.
Key Model Drivers & Assumptions
Market Expansion
UK launch in FY26 with 3 pilot events to build brand awareness and test operations. First competitive league in FY27 with 1 men's weight class — 7 league events plus 1 championship final. Women's league launches in FY28. US entry in FY29 with 1 men's league. US Women's launches FY30. By FY30: 2 regions, 4 leagues (2 men's + 2 women's), 31 events including 28 league events, 2 championship finals, and 1 annual showcase. Each division has independent venue capacity — UK Men's graduates to large (5,000) venues in FY29, while newer divisions start at medium (2,500). Sell-through rates reach 80–85%.
Revenue Model — 7 Diversified Streams with Tiered Sponsorship
Sponsorship is the largest stream at 44% of FY30 revenue (£11.9m), structured across four tiers: League Title Partners (£2.2m — price per league × number of leagues), Endemic Presenting Partners (£4.4m — sportswear, nutrition, betting, sports tech), Non-Endemic Official Partners (£4.0m — energy/beverage, personal care, snacks/FMCG, gaming/tech, telecoms, other/emerging), and Regional & Event Partners (£1.4m — local suppliers + event spot sales). Ticket sales (£6.5m, 24%) scale with venue capacity and sell-through at an average ticket price of £60 for large events. D2C/PPV (£4.0m, 15%) activates from FY29 with 12,000 PPV subscribers per event at £10 by FY30. Broadcast rights monetise in FY30 only at £2m (conservative — free distribution until Year 5 to build audience). Betting revenue reaches £1.1m at 6% rev share on £590k gross turnover per event. Merch (£550k) and data licensing (£750k) provide further diversification. FY28 sponsorship reaches £4.9m (target ~£5m) driven by the 3rd year of men's and 2nd year of women's leagues in the UK, with endemic partners and title sponsors scaling ahead of non-endemic categories.
Event Cost Structure — Venue-Size-Tier Model
Event costs are modelled using three venue-size-tier cost cards: Small (£144k, capacity 1,000–2,000), Medium (£216k, capacity 2,000–5,000), and Large (£241k, capacity 5,000–10,000). Large events benefit from scale economics — amortised influencer talent deals, repeatable multi-cam broadcast setups, house AV rigs, volume venue deals, and templated production. By FY30, 23 of 31 events are Large tier as established leagues move to 5,000-seat venues. Average cost per event is £492k (including fighter costs). PR & communications and paid media are both centralised as overhead retainers rather than embedded per-event — PR at £120k FY30 and Growth Marketing at £150k FY30 — ensuring consistent brand-level activity alongside event promotion. Broadcast distribution uses IP streaming with CDN delivery (£1–3k per event) rather than traditional satellite uplink, dramatically reducing distribution costs. Fighter costs total £6.3m in FY30 (23.7% of revenue), split between base compensation (£2.3m — 8 fighters × £10k per event, excluding championship finals) and prize purse (£4.0m — 15% of revenue). FY26 pilots include fighter base comp (£5k/fighter small, £10k/fighter medium) and fixed prize purses (£25k small, £50k medium). Championship purse floors of £50k (FY27) and £100k (FY28) ensure meaningful prizepools in early years. Championship finalists receive their share from the prize purse rather than base compensation, as not all fighters advance to the final. Agency commissions on sponsorship reduce from 10% to 6% at scale as relationships mature.
Lean Organisational Model
The team scales from 4 (FY26) to 23 (FY30) across focused functions: 3 management (CEO, President, COO), 7 commercial staff, 3 event delivery, 1 fighter talent manager, 5 technology & product, 2 content & marketing, 1 admin, and 1 sports management. Staff costs total £1.7m in FY30 — just 6.2% of revenue. Technology and engineering roles don't come on until FY28. Total overheads grow from £659k to £3.8m (including centralised PR retainer of £30k–£120k and Growth Marketing of £20k–£150k), but overhead-to-revenue ratio improves from 322% (FY26) to 14.1% (FY30) as revenue scales dramatically faster than the cost base.
Path to Profitability
Gross margin turns positive in FY28 at 4.4% as event revenue per event begins to overtake cost per event, reaching 43.0% in FY30. EBITDA breakeven in FY29 at £486k (3.7% margin) — one year earlier than previous projections thanks to centralised paid media, IP-based broadcast distribution, and the strengthened sponsorship model. FY30 EBITDA reaches £7.7m (28.9% margin). The model assumes £4m raised in FY26 (£1m pre-Series A + £3m Series A) and £7m additional growth capital in FY27, providing runway through the loss-making pilot and scaling phases. Total equity raised: £11m. Cash never goes negative — lowest point is £5.4m at end of FY28. FY30 ends with £12.7m cash. No further dilution required.
Valuation Framework
Using conservative EV/Revenue multiples benchmarked against comparable sports, entertainment, and live events businesses (8x in FY28 declining to 5x by FY30 as the business matures and de-risks), implied enterprise value reaches £134m by FY30. This represents a 33.5x MOIC on the £4m Seed + Series A investment and 12.2x on the total £11m equity raised. The multiple compression from 8x to 5x reflects the transition from growth-stage to established-business pricing. EV/EBITDA at FY30 is 17.3x — squarely within the UFC/TKO (15–20x) and Live Nation (18–22x) comparable range, reflecting the strong margin profile from the centralised cost base and IP-based distribution model. Margin expansion continues post-FY30 as revenue scales faster than the fixed fighter base comp.
Key Risks & Sensitivities
Sponsorship concentration — sponsorship (44%) and tickets (24%) together represent 69% of FY30 revenue, with D2C/PPV (15%) providing growing diversification. FY28 sponsorship at 79% of revenue is high but typical for Year 3 of a new sports property; by FY30 it reduces to 44% as other streams scale. The 4-tier sponsorship model diversifies partner risk across title, endemic, non-endemic, and regional categories — no single partner category exceeds £2.2m. If headline partners come in below target, it directly impacts GP. Sell-through rates are critical to ticket revenue and event atmosphere — the 80–85% assumption requires strong brand and marketing execution. US expansion timing (FY29) could shift if UK proof-of-concept takes longer. Fighter costs at 23.7% of revenue (base comp + prize purse) mean talent is the single largest cost line — base comp is fixed at £80k/event (excluding championship finals) regardless of revenue, creating operating leverage but also a floor on breakeven. Cash trough of £5.4m in FY28 provides a comfortable buffer — approximately 33 months of overhead coverage. Broadcast distribution uses IP streaming/CDN rather than satellite uplink, keeping per-event distribution costs at £1–3k. Broadcast rights are binary — modelled conservatively at £2m in FY30 only, with YouTube paywall as the initial monetisation path. PPV subscriber growth to 12,000 per event by FY30 requires strong digital audience engagement.